All Natural Ingredients

Saavy consumers deserve to know exactly what is used in any product they use on their body. Here is the complete list of ingredients we use in our products:

Allantoin
An extraction of comfrey root used as a healing agent to stimulate healthy tissue growth.

Aloe Vera
Plant extract. Used for its softening and soothing effect on the skin. Used in ancient times for its medicinal properties.

Cetyl Alcohol
A fatty acid derived form coconut oil. Used as a thickener and emulsion stabilizer.

Cocamide
Derived form coconut fatty acids. Used as a lather builder and thickener.

EDTA
A sequestering and chelating agent. Its main function is to react with heavy metal ions, rendering them harmless to cause any interaction of chemicals.  Especially useful in making preservatives more effective. It has no toxicity on the skin.

Germall
A product of protein metabolism.  Forms a very suitable and effective preservative and has also been used to promote the healing of infected wounds.

Glycol Distearate
Primary purposes are as a thickener, pacifier and pearlizing agent.

Lauramide
Principal fatty acid of coconut oil.  Used as a thickener and softener.

Panthenol
An organic alcohol converted to Pantothenic Acid (B5) complex.  Is a conditioner and has a good, soft feel on the skin.  Also aids in retaining moisture.

Propylene Glycol
Derived from vegetable glycerine, it is the most commonly known humectant, used because of its moisture retention qualities.

Protein
Used for its lubricating and water retention capabilities (vegetable source).

Pyridoxine
Vitamin B6, found especially in cereal grain.  Very soothing to the skin; non-toxic.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
A surfactant and wetting agent.  Used in our formula to maintain low odor. Is generally non-toxic to the skin.Also used for its mildness on the irritant scale.  Derived from coconut oils.

Stearic Acid:
A white, waxy fatty acid from vegetable oils, it is used in most cosmetic skin creams and lotions for the pearliness and firmness provided.

Sunflower Seed Oil
A polyunsaturated vegetable oil used in food and cosmetics, it is believed to be rejuvenating for the skin.  Contains vitamin E.

Triethanolamine
Used in skin care products to adjust the pH balance.  Used in small quantities as a surfactant to create smooth emulsions.

Vitamins A & D
Claims have been made that vitamin A penetrates the skin; vitamin A also acts as an antioxidant.Both vitamins are essential to healing and lubricating the skin.

Vitamin E
A natural preservative for our skin care system because of its antioxidant action. Claims have been made that it retards the skin aging process by preserving body fats from breakdown.

home
order
about us
ingredients
frequently asked questions